Snail

There are 5 products.

Snail mucin is now used by the most famous companies to produce highly active cosmetics for skin care. This is also a very popular product and medicinal component in medicine to help for gastrointestinal ulcers or to soothe cough. The slime is commercially obtained from the common garden snail species Helix aspersa. Snails produce a secretion r...

Snail mucin is now used by the most famous companies to produce highly active cosmetics for skin care. This is also a very popular product and medicinal component in medicine to help for gastrointestinal ulcers or to soothe cough. The slime is commercially obtained from the common garden snail species Helix aspersa. Snails produce a secretion rich in proteins of high and low molecular weight hyaluronic acid and antioxidants. The secretion of the snail supposedly has a double function when applied to human skin: on one hand it is claimed to stimulate the formation of collagen, elastine and dermal components that repair the signs of photoaging and, second, is claimed to minimize the damage generated by free radicals that are responsible for premature skin aging. It has been used to help acne and reduce wrinkles.

Depending on the environmental conditions, season, and food sources available the snails slime changes in appearance and quality. These factors determine the quality of the slime and therefore the properties of a product made with it. TianDe Snail mucin is sourced in snail farms located in Asia.

Less
More
Showing 1 - 5 of 5 items

Join us on Facebook !

"Like" our Facebook fan page and join the community. To thank you, you will get a £1 voucher available immediatly.